The company Prime Concrete was incorporated in 2010 and it works in both – manufacturing and construction fields. Construction activities include hydrotechnical and water infrastructure, as well as road and civil construction.
Since 2012 the company closely cooperates with Poti Sea Port Corporation, within which it performs the following tasks: construction and reconstruction of berths, construction and reconstruction of underwater and near water reinforced concrete structures, also construction of an inland container terminal, construction work for reinforced concrete piles, electric installation work, etc.
The purpose of water infrastructure development projects is to construct and rehabilitate water supply and sewage systems, as well as treatment plants in Georgia’s cities.
The Company’s services include construction of reinforced concrete reservoirs, pumping stations, treatment plants, operating and administrative buildings.
Among the projects implemented by Prime Concrete are: construction of Poti reservoirs and pumping station, construction of Anaklia reservoir and pumping station, construction of Gudauri reservoir, construction of Anaklia, Ureki, Zugdidi and Gardabani sewage treatment plants.
In the field of road infrastructure construction Prime Concrete carried out constructions of Khorga-Kariata, Patara Poti, Didi Nedzi, Darcheli, Sakvikvinio, Chakvinji-Narazeni concrete roads of regional importance. Construction of new 220/110 kW Khorga substation, cement plant, Tbilisi Metro new Line 2 and University Station are worth mentioning from civil construction projects.
The company has been awarded ISO 9001:2008 for quality management system of manufacture, supply and inspection of building materials.