As a manufacturer of building materials HeidelbergCement is an established leader onthe market.The company has been operating in Georgia since 2006 and is a leading brand on thelocal market of cement and concrete.HeidelbergCement owns cement plants in Kaspi (1) and Rustavi (2), one cement millin Poti and cement terminal in Supsa. The company is the sole manufacturer of clinkerin Georgia.
The first concrete plant in the country was put into operation in 2009. Currently HeidelbergCement operates 14 concrete plants. It is HeidelbergCement that supplies cement and concrete to almost every major construction project in Georgia.HeidelbergCement has made over 200 million Euro investments in Georgia that were mainly oriented on existing cement plants modernization and expansion in the concrete business line.The company employs more than 1200 people in Georgia.